Annual Awards

Each year, the Toronto Triggerfish celebrate the accomplishments of our athletes and club. Awards are presented to standout members for personal achievements or promoting club values.

 

Season 2018/19 Winners

 
56664749_10156949220928280_600572930631401472_o.jpg

Neptune - Christi Bardecki

For outstanding contributions to club values and the advancement of the sport of water polo.

12592769_10153862470531054_2068032378836178714_n.jpg

Blackhorse Catch of the Year - Greg Baker

For outstanding skill or leadership
by a competitive athlete.

Dedicated in loving memory: Rafael Polinario (Blackhorse)

66408202_10213830054020007_334062006527066112_n.jpg

Tadpole - Trish Robb

For outstanding skill and advancement by a new athlete.

18300959_10154574602492006_6388088287044478900_n.jpg

Mermaid of the Sea - Clare Brown

For outstanding achievement by a female athlete.

65092158_10156063728472312_1502606029471350784_o.jpg

Perky Pom Poms - Andy Althoff-Burrows

For outstanding club spirit.

12523997_450707461795518_2934103632801800878_n.jpg

Fillet-the-Fish - Sean Feather

For tactical thinking and precision play.

33566815_10217023916618371_30265406174265344_n.jpg

Golden Toaster - Georgina DeRoché

For outstanding achievement in club recruitment.

-2231723636655619509.jpg

Discretionary: The Music Man - Gregory Beck Rubin

For ongoing support of the musical arts of lip sync and dancing in the change rooms.

 

 
 
38996246_10156484566693516_5635447217809522688_n.jpg

Lawrence Stevenson Award

An important event in the club calendar is an annual international tournament (e.g. IGLA, Gay Games, Outgames). Here a special award is presented to a participant for displaying outstanding team spirit and sportsmanship.

IGLA 2019 (New York) Winner - Louis-Philippe Gallant-Caron

 
 

 

Previous Winners

 

Neptune


2011 - Beth Beattie
2010 - Lawrence Stevenson
2009 - Nancy Bardecki
2008 - Drew Delaware
2007 - Jim Freihofer

2017 - Brendan Schulz
2016 - James Mullen
2015 - Charles Pavia
2014 - Sean Moreman
2013 - Rick Amodeo
2012 - Georges Arbache

Blackhorse Catch of the Year


2009 - Tatum Wilson
2008 - Ken D'Souza
2007 - Trevor Boudreau
2006 - Rafael Polinario
2006 - Brendan Schulz
2005 - Marshall Schnapp
2004 - Lawrence Stevenson

2017 - Sam Johnson
2016 - Paddy Murphy
2015 - Shih-Ming Yao
2014 - Charles Pavia
2013 - Bernhard Friz
2012 - Nathan Doidge
2011 - Daniel Girlando
2010 - James Mullen

 

Tadpole


2009 - Harrison Winder
2009 - Trisha Plant
2008 - Danny Neville
2007 - Beth Beattie
2007 - Daffyd Davies
2006 - Rick Amodeo
2005 - Don Ainslie
2005 - Diane Komonski
2004 - Danny Verlinden

2017 - Mike Vieira
2016 - Riley Duster
2015 - Louis-Philippe Gallant-Caron
2015 - Nicole Leora
2014 - Chris Luciuk
2013 - Lyle Brockman
2012 - Hassan Harake
2011 - Brandon Roesgen
2010 - Tim Robbins

Mermaid of the Sea


2012 - Heather Reid
2011 - Meredith Szewchuk
2010 - Claire Hibbert
2010
- Beth Beattie

2017 - Rosalee Brown
2016 - Deb Loach
2015 - Donna Schatz
2014 - Michelle Rosen
2013 - Tobie Marven

 

Perky Pom Poms


2010 - Elizabeth Leroux
2009 - Danny Neville
2008
- Tatum Wilson
2008 - Charles Pavia
2007 - Tatm Wilson
2006 - Charles Pavia
2006 - Amelia Merrick
2005 - Joe Lee
2004 - Alex Bartha

2017 - Georgina DeRoche
2016 - Reinier Tromp
2015 - Will Griffiths
2014 - Deb Loach
2013 - Ken Tong
2012 - Ming Yao
2011 - Brendan Schulz
2011 - Ryan Carter

Filet-the-Fish


2010 - Jerry Betancourt
2009 - Greg Price
2008 - Brendan Schulz
2007 - Georges Arbache
2006 - Sean Moreman
2005 - Albert Kim
2004 - Patrick Labonte

2017 - Ian Speck
2016 - Aziz Mezlini
2015 - Emre Ozguven
2014 - Alex Wells
2013 - Arthur Lam
2012 - Jake Mossop
2011 - Tai Hsieh

Golden Toaster


2017 - Nicole Leach
2016 - Rob Cumming
2015 - Brendan Schulz
2014 - Nicole Schmidt
2013 - Paul Wollaston
2012 - Paul Wollaston
2011 - Paul Tye

2010 - Michelle Rosen
2009 - Beth Beattie
2008 - Marc Gionet
2007 - Joe Lee
2006 - Marc Gionet
2005 - Marc Gionet
2004 - Brian Cohen

Lawrence Stevenson Award


2014 Gay Games 9 (Cleveland)
- Christi Bardecki

2013 Outgames (Antwerp)
- Claire Hibbert

2012 IGLA (Reykjavik)
- Charles Pavia

2011 IGLA (Hawaii)
- Dan Bushe & Elisabeth Leroux

2018 Gay Games 10 (Paris)
- Sean Moreman

2017 IGLA (Miami)
- Ben Olsen & Chelsea Sharon

2016 IGLA (Edmonton)
- Jonny Wright

2015 Eurogames (Stockholm)
- Edwin Li

Discretionary Awards


2017 - A Shoulder to Lean On - Marc Pilon
For jumping in to the Competitive Goalie slot to cover a fallen comrade after a shoulder injury.

2017 - Utility Belt - Jamie Sherman
For consistently jumping in and playing whatever position was needed.

2016 - He's A Keeper - Matt Carter
For outstanding development as a goalie.

2016 - Rising Starfish - Sam Johnson
For outstanding skill development and positive attitude.

2015 - Rising Starfish - Rob Cumming
For outstanding skill development and positive attitude.

2014 - Rising Starfish - Shih-Ming Yao
For outstanding skill development and positive attitude.

2013 - Cupcake - Duc Vuong
For consistently providing high-quality baked goods to the team.

 

2013 - You've Been Schooled - Deborah Loach
For outstanding support to our largest intake of new players.

2013 - Rising Starfish
- Michael Spatafora
For outstanding skill development and positive attitude

2012 - Tequila Sunrise - Jerry Betancourt
For teambuilding through tequila shots.

2011 - Great Wall of Latvia - Andrew Vorozcovs
For outstanding development in goal

2005 - Enron Award - Nancy Bardecki
For outstanding fiscal responsibility

2005 - Captain Morgan - Christi Bardecki
For outstanding coaching prowess

2005 - Captain Morgan - Mandy D'Arcy
For outstanding coaching prowess

2005 - Teacher's Pet - Drew Delaware
For outstanding support to our new players